Former Indianapolis Colts running back Zurlon Tipton arrested for criminal recklessness with a deadly weapon
[…] As part of this investigation, Tipton spoke to Greenwood Police and told them he received threatening text messages from his girlfriend’s ex-boyfriend that led him to believe that his girlfriend was going to be harmed. Tipton said he and his brother drove from a party to his girlfriend’s house.  Tipton told police he believed the ex-boyfriend was at his girlfriend’s house. According to police, Tipton then stood in the driveway and fired a round from the AR-15.

The state of Indiana will be proceeding under Indiana Code – Section 35-42-2-2, which states:

A person who recklessly, knowingly, or intentionally performs:

(1) an act that creates a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person; or

2) hazing;commits criminal recklessness.

…Except as provided in subsection (c), criminal recklessness a Class D felony if it is committed while armed with a deadly weapon.

As a Class D Felony, there is a potential prison sentence between 6 months to 3 years.  There is also a potential fine of up to $10,000.  The closest criminal charge in Florida to this would be Florida Statute 790.15 – discharging a firearm in public or on residential property.